Παρακαλώ περιμένετε...

Δάπεδο Massaranduba
ΚΩΔΙΚΟΣ ΠΡΟΪΟΝΤΟΣ: Massaranduba

Το προϊόν είναι διαθέσιμο.
0,00 € / 1 Tετραγωνικό μέτρο
ΕΛΑΧΙΣΤΗ ΠΟΣΟΤΗΤΑ ΠΑΡΑΓΓΕΛΙΑΣ: 1 Tετραγωνικό μέτρο

Μεσαίας σκληρότητας σκουροκόκκινο ξύλο. 


Common Name(s): Bulletwood, Massaranduba

Scientific Name: Manilkara bidentata

Distribution: Caribbean, Central and South America

Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 67 lbs/ft3 (1,080 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .85, 1.08

Janka Hardness: 3,130 lbf (13,920 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 27,870 lbf/in2 (192.2 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 3,344,000 lbf/in2 (23.06 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 12,930 lbf/in2 (89.2 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 6.7%, Tangential: 9.4%, Volumetric: 16.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.4


Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a medium to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Pale yellow sapwood is clearly differentiated from the heartwood, though not always sharply demarcated.

Grain/Texture: Grain straight to interlocked or wavy. Fine uniform texture with low natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; radial multiples of 2-5 common; medium to large pores, few; tyloses and mineral deposits common; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, reticulate; narrow rays, spacing fairly close.

Rot Resistance: Rated as very durable, with good resistance to most insect attack. Susceptible to marine borers.

Workability: Despite its high density, Bulletwood generally produces good results with both hand and machine tools, though it does exhibit an above-average dulling effect on cutters. Responds well to steam-bending. Can pose challenges in gluing due to high density and oil content.

Odor: No characteristic odor.

Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Bulletwood has been reported to cause skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Infrequently imported, Bulletwood is sometimes available as decking or flooring planks. Expect prices to be in the mid to upper range for an imported hardwood.

Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Heavy construction (within its natural range), decking, flooring, boatbuilding, bent parts, and turned objects.

Comments: Bulletwood is an incredibly strong, dense wood which has good durability in exterior applications.

12+ εργάσιμες ημέρες

ΕΓΓΡΑΦΗ ΣΤΟ NEWSLETTER

Ενημερωθείτε με νέα και προσφορές από το aamaterials.gr

PSN - Κατασκευή ιστοσελίδων Θεσσαλονίκη
Κατασκευή ιστοσελίδων Θεσσαλονίκη